Education Agenda

icon 48 featuredPlease click here for a printable copy of the 2018 education agenda.

 

2018 ARMA Canada Conference: 'CONNECT AND INNOVATE TO TRANSFORM'

 

Saturday May 26 2018

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – Pre-Conference attendees only – TBD

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – Leadership

Location

TBD

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – Information Governance – Part 1

Location

TBD

Sunday May 27 2018

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – Pre-Conference attendees only – TBD

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – Leadership

Location

Balmoral Room (Lunch in Windsor Room)                                       

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – First Nations

Location

TBD                                                                                            

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – Information Governance – Part 2

Location

TBD

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Pre-Conference – The CRM or CRA

Location

TBD

1:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Welcome Meet and Greet - All Delegates – Seymour Room


Monday May 28 2018

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 5:30 pm

Expo Hall Open – Regency Room ABC

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – TBD

8:30 am – 10:30 am

General Session – Opening Remarks and Keynote -  Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston - Regency Room DEF

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Expo Hall Grand Opening – Regency Room ABC

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics – First Nations

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

M10 – Rise of Artificial Intelligence and How It Applies to ECM

M11 - Disrupt, Innovate and Motivate Using Information Governance

M12 – A Ransomware, Disaster and Recovery Case Study

M13 - Kwanlin Dün First Nation and Access & Privacy Legislation

Speaker(s):

Graham Sibley

Denise Harry

Russ Beinder and Larry Oliver

Carolyn Harris and Hank Moorlag

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch - TBD

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

M20 – Managing Algorithmic Risks, Data & Bias: the Regulatory, Ethical and Privacy Implications

M21 – A Decentralized Approach to Sustainable Information Governance

M22 – Innovation 101 For the RIM Professional

M23 - Are we there yet? Introduction to the SharePoint/Collabware Implementation at the First Nations Summit

Speaker(s)

Dominic Jaar

Yves Marleau

John Lawford

Sandra Dunkin and Sam Hoff

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

M30 – How to Build a Winning Digital Transformation Strategy

M31 – Implementing an Email Policy - Making it Fun for Users

M32 - Test Your CAN/CGSB 72.34-2107 Knowledge!

M33 - Access and Privacy: A Comparison of First Nations in BC

Speaker(s)

Keith Atteck

Anne Rathbone and Barbara Bellamy

Uta Fox and Stuart Rennie

Michelle Barroca and Jennifer Jansen

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

M40 – Crossing the Great Divide: Achieving Digital Transformation through Metadata Management

M41 – When RIM Goes Dim: Keeping Records Management Relevant

M42 – Training – an essential connection for program success – Panel Discussion

M44 - Mukurtu Content Management System: Managing Access to Digital Cultural Heritage

Speaker(s)

Robert Piddocke

Amanda Linden

Sandie Bradley, Barbara Bellamy, Anne Rathbone and Uta Fox

Michael Wynne


Tuesday May 29 2018

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – TBD

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Expo Hall Open – Regency Room ABC

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Coffee Break

9:30 pm – 10:30 pm

T10 – Rapid Fires: Changing Paradigms for IG and Digital Transformation, Drowning in Data and Starving for Information and Cross Content Certification for RIM Professionals

T11 - Computer Source Code for Information Managers

T12 – Seamless and Integrated Approach to Sustainable Information Governance

T13 – Emergency Operation Centre Information Sharing and Record Keeping

Speaker(s):

Keith Atteck, Robert Piddocke Janie Wait and Host Trevor Banks

Laura Mason and Erica Mitchell

Sylvain Richard

Robyn Biggar

10:30 am – 11:30 pm

T20 - Transforming through Open Data

T21 – Standards & Models on Digital Recordkeeping

T22 – Trends in Technology & Information Management

T23 - Sexy or Superfluous? Specialized Software, Tools, and Services in First Nations RIM

Speakers(s):

Dr. Sandra Toze

Ellie Kim

Michael Smith

Adrienne Morrison

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

T30 - The Future of Records Management

T31 – Is Records Management even possible in a Content Services world?

T32 – The Challenges of Managing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – Panel Discussion

T33 – Automated Records Classification

Speaker(s):

Michael Schweitzer

Stephen Ludlow

Pat Fennessy, Tracy Caughell, Uta Fox and Amber Smale

Nina Beck

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm

2019 presentation by Montreal Chapter (15 minutes) + Lunch including Awards Ceremony (1h) – Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston – Regency Room DEF

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm

Break

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Fellows Forum – Regency Room DEF

3:00pm – 5:00 pm

Expo Hall Pub Crawl – Regency Room ABC

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

AIEF Trivia Night with Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston – Location TBD

9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

ARMA Canada Party – Location TBD


Wednesday May 30 2018

7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast - TBD

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics – Federal Government

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

8:30 am – 9:30 am

W10 – Enabling Digital Transformation with Data Governance

W11/21 – Information Governance – A Workshop

W12 – Wyoming's Digital Information Privacy Task Force Review

W13 – 1a: Enterprise Information Management: New Dimensions to Public Service - Managing the Flow of Information from Engagement to Insight

Speaker(s):

Jesslyn Dymond

Rick Sterling

Janie Wait

Carol Brock

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Coffee Break

10:00 am – 11:00 am

W20 – Boldly go....

W11/21 – Information Governance – A Workshop

W22 – GDPR Overview and Canada’s Alignment – What you need to know

W23 – 1b: The Government of Canada’s Journey from ECM to EIM

Speaker(s):

Marcia Douglas

Rick Sterling

Pat Fennessy and Tracy Caughell

Jennifer Woods

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

TBD

W31 - Case Study: Managing Records In SharePoint

W32 – GDPR Mythbusters

W33 - 1c: 'Let's Get Digital'- A Federal Agency's Journey to Digital Transformation

Speaker(s):

Art Bellis

Howard Loos

Chris Stapenhurst

Diane Spencer and Gillian Whichelo

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Boxed Lunch – TBD

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

W40 - Citizen Engagement in the Time of Big Data

W41 – Archival Preservation 101

W42 - Daunted by Digitization in a Litigious World

W43 – 1d: Marketing a Digital Strategy to End Users

Speaker(s):

Scarlett Kelly

Emily Cartlidge and Robin van de Moosdyk

Bruce Covington

Trevor Banks and Diane Spencer

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

TRANSFORM - Closing Session – Panel Discussion and Workshop - Regency Room DEF

Monday May 28 2018

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 5:30 pm

Expo Hall Open – Regency Room ABC

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – TBD

8:30 am – 10:30 am

General Session – Opening Remarks and Keynote -  Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston - Regency Room DEF

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Expo Hall Grand Opening – Regency Room ABC

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Technology Spotlight – TBD – Limited Space Available!

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics – First Nations

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

M10 – Rise of Artificial Intelligence and How It Applies to ECM

M11 - Disrupt, Innovate and Motivate Using Information Governance

M12 – A Ransomware, Disaster and Recovery Case Study

M13 - Kwanlin Dün First Nation and Access & Privacy Legislation

Speaker(s):

Graham Sibley

Denise Harry

Russ Beinder and Larry Oliver

Carolyn Harris and Hank Moorlag

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch - TBD

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

M20 – Managing Algorithmic Risks, Data & Bias: the Regulatory, Ethical and Privacy Implications

M21 – A Decentralized Approach to Sustainable Information Governance

M22 – Innovation 101 For the RIM Professional

M23 - Are we there yet? Introduction to the SharePoint/Collabware Implementation at the First Nations Summit

Speaker(s)

Dominic Jaar

Yves Marleau

John Lawford

Sandra Dunkin and Sam Hoff

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

M30 – How to Build a Winning Digital Transformation Strategy

M31 – Implementing an Email Policy - Making it Fun for Users

M32 - Test Your CAN/CGSB 72.34-2107 Knowledge!

M33 - Access and Privacy: A Comparison of First Nations in BC

Speaker(s)

Keith Atteck

Anne Rathbone and Barbara Bellamy

Uta Fox and Stuart Rennie

Michelle Barroca and Jennifer Jansen

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

M40 – Crossing the Great Divide: Achieving Digital Transformation through Metadata Management

M41 – When RIM Goes Dim: Keeping Records Management Relevant

M42 – Training – an essential connection for program success – Panel Discussion

M44 - Mukurtu Content Management System: Managing Access to Digital Cultural Heritage

Speaker(s)

Robert Piddocke

Amanda Linden

Sandie Bradley, Barbara Bellamy, Anne Rathbone and Uta Fox

Michael Wynne


Tuesday May 29 2018

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast – TBD

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Expo Hall Open – Regency Room ABC

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Technology Spotlight –TBD – Limited Space Available!

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Coffee Break

9:30 pm – 10:30 pm

T10 – Rapid Fires: Changing Paradigms for IG and Digital Transformation, Drowning in Data and Starving for Information and Cross Content Certification for RIM Professionals

T11 - Computer Source Code for Information Managers

T12 – Seamless and Integrated Approach to Sustainable Information Governance

T13 – Emergency Operation Centre Information Sharing and Record Keeping

Speaker(s):

Keith Atteck, Robert Piddocke Janie Wait and Host Trevor Banks

Laura Mason and Erica Mitchell

Sylvain Richard

Robyn Biggar

10:30 am – 11:30 pm

T20 - Transforming through Open Data

T21 – Standards & Models on Digital Recordkeeping

T22 – Trends in Technology & Information Management

T23 - Sexy or Superfluous? Specialized Software, Tools, and Services in First Nations RIM

Speakers(s):

Dr. Sandra Toze

Ellie Kim

Michael Smith

Adrienne Morrison

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

T30 - The Future of Records Management

T31 – Is Records Management even possible in a Content Services world?

T32 – The Challenges of Managing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – Panel Discussion

T33 – Automated Records Classification

Speaker(s):

Michael Schweitzer

Stephen Ludlow

Pat Fennessy, Tracy Caughell, Uta Fox and Amber Smale

Nina Beck

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm

2019 presentation by Montreal Chapter (15 minutes) + Lunch including Awards Ceremony (1h) – Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston – Regency Room DEF

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm

Break

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Fellows Forum – Regency Room DEF

3:00pm – 5:00 pm

Expo Hall Pub Crawl – Regency Room ABC

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

AIEF Trivia Night with Hosts Trevor Banks and Jon Weston – Location TBD

9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

ARMA Canada Party – Location TBD


Wednesday May 30 2018

7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast - TBD

Track Theme

Digital Transformation

Information Management & Governance

Privacy, Law and Technology

Special Topics – Federal Government

Location

Georgia A

Georgia B

Plaza A

Plaza B

8:30 am – 9:30 am

W10 – Enabling Digital Transformation with Data Governance

W11/21 – Information Governance – A Workshop

W12 – Wyoming's Digital Information Privacy Task Force Review

W13 – 1a: Enterprise Information Management: New Dimensions to Public Service - Managing the Flow of Information from Engagement to Insight

Speaker(s):

Jesslyn Dymond

Rick Sterling

Janie Wait

Carol Brock

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Coffee Break

10:00 am – 11:00 am

W20 – Boldly go....

W11/21 – Information Governance – A Workshop

W22 – GDPR Overview and Canada’s Alignment – What you need to know

W23 – 1b: The Government of Canada’s Journey from ECM to EIM

Speaker(s):

Marcia Douglas

Rick Sterling

Pat Fennessy and Tracy Caughell

Jennifer Woods

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

TBD

W31 - Case Study: Managing Records In SharePoint

W32 – GDPR Mythbusters

W33 - 1c: 'Let's Get Digital'- A Federal Agency's Journey to Digital Transformation

Speaker(s):

Art Bellis

Howard Loos

Chris Stapenhurst

Diane Spencer and Gillian Whichelo

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Boxed Lunch – TBD

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

W40 - Citizen Engagement in the Time of Big Data

W41 – Archival Preservation 101

W42 - Daunted by Digitization in a Litigious World

W43 – 1d: Marketing a Digital Strategy to End Users

Speaker(s):

Scarlett Kelly

Emily Cartlidge and Robin van de Moosdyk

Bruce Covington

Trevor Banks and Diane Spencer

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

TRANSFORM - Closing Session – Panel Discussion and Workshop - Regency Room DEF

About Us

ARMA Canada is the Canadian region of ARMA International. ARMA Canada is comprised of 14 chapters. ARMA Canada aligns it's goals and objectives with ARMA International's vision and mission, which is:

“To provide professionals with the resources, tools, and training (in person or electronically) they need to effectively manage records and information within an established information governance framework.”

 

ARMA Canada's Areas of Focus:

 

Read More

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Join Now

 

Exhibit Opportunities

 

ARMA Canada is accepting registrations for the 2018 Expo in Vancouver! 

 

Exhibit and Sponsorship Opportunities Package

 

For more information on the ARMA Canada Conference operations, please see attached “ARMA Canada Conference Overview”.

2017 Delegate Login